Tuesday, July 26, 2005

Diagonally thinking

OK finished HP and THBP on sat night after a week of staying up and none stop reading (I'm a slow reader OK) I was so depressed on Sunday. It wasn't just the alleged dying of a certain character but also cutting of ties which got me down. I know this sounds sad but last week all i had was harry potter and i reeeeeally got into it, being home alone. OK i admit I'm not a massive reader but i know that JK Rowling has some amazing talent, i thought the other books were engaging and enthralling but this... this just takes the biscuit. The reason i was so gutted when (OK lets stop beating about the bush) he finished with Ginny was because i knew how he felt about her, i went through every motion with him in the book and i could totally relate, it was amazing, i couldn't put that experience into words as she has.
PS I don't believe Snape is Evil!

Thursday, July 14, 2005

The sleeping tour of london

Yesterday, following the lauryn hill concert, which was slightly above average; thumbs up, ant and i proceed to do the sleeping tour of london. We started in trafalgar square and walked down the mall to buckingham palace where we slept for about an hour and a half, then walked to the houses fo parliament where we slept for half an hour and then walked to the tate modern where we slept some more. what a way to see the sights.

Sunday, July 10, 2005

God

Just finished a 1-11.30 at da hut wooo, which was washed down nicely with a nice easy conversation about the meaning of life. hmmm. thanks prez and rach. i must admit though i have totally 4gotten everything from the two years in which i studied religion and philosophy. eeeek. rach was like o yes epistemic distance i nodded smugly (i hope i pulled it off). im too tired right now to come up with an argument about god, so i'll get bac to ya.
Gonna go listen to u2 now.
O yer might b a bit late of me to mention it but london! absolute sicko's i feckin hate terrorists!!! (nealy wrote tourists then oops) thats how we got started on religion actually. but how d'u fight someone that doesnt care if u win? Prez started the conversation with the old chestnut of oooo whats the point in religion all it does is start wars! well answers on a postcard to....
night

Thursday, July 07, 2005

On the QT

I really loooove question time. I often tell ppl i only watch to tv programmes, which is true, qt and 24, which is finished anyway. Anyway tonight i actually taped it. It was about Africa and since the marvellous Sir Bob brought it 21st century attention this year im hooked. i really want to make a difference or at least have my say on the subject.
Mairead and I often talk about how we're gonna spend all week in Ireland discussing world issues like on questiontime and we'll each have a topic to bring up. haha apparent john wants to be david. Amanda despairs. I'm sure she'll love it!
I think i want to talk about corrupt african dictators like Mugabe, the bastard. I'm wondering how i can be sitting in britain where i could be quite easily totally ignorant of the whole situation yet i am anxious to see something done about the poverty that his people are in and he is enforcing on them and yet he has the power to stop it and doesn't even though it is his country, his life blood and yet he constantly persecutes it. I can't comprehend such a mind or a heart.

Wednesday, July 06, 2005

The Start


Woohoo, i have a blog. I'm sure natters will b very proud of me. well today was a boring day which is not at inspiring for anyone reading the first line of my blog and i have already written about nothing for too long. So ikea tomorrow.

Well yes i do have live8 to talk about. Truely amazing the higlight for me tho has to b mariah. i think not. tho she was extremly funny in fruit cake kinda way. But come on, coldplay and richard ashcroft who didnt love every minute of that. (well apart from the gay guy to the right of me all day who i affectionately call andy pandy).
The picture is more evidence of what happens to a person if left without sleep for 28 hours ahhhhhh well if u count 5 hrs the night b 4 as sleep.
Spent yesterday making a pip anthology, wasnt really feeling it tho...